Isea 2022 - Possibles

International Program Committee / Art Jury

  • Tania Aedo (Laboratorio Arte Alameda)
  • Pau Alsina (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Jordi Alberich-Pascual (Universidad de Granada)
  • José Ramón Alcalá (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha)
  • Rodrigo Alonso (Universidad Tres de Febrero, Buenos Aires)
  • Peter Anders (Kayvala)
  • Lucía Arias (FACT Liverpool Foundation for Art and Creative Technology)
  • Edwige Armand (INP Purpan, Toulouse)
  • Pat Badani (École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS – Paris)
  • Laura Baigorri (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Camille Baker (University for the Creative Arts)
  • Ero Balsa (DLI, Cornell Tech)
  • Domna Banakou (EVENT-Lab)
  • Tina Bastajian (Sandberg institute)
  • Alain Baumann (Koniclab)
  • Laura Beloff (Aalto University)
  • Mónica Bello (CERN Conseil Européen pour la Recherche Nucléaire)
  • Janet Belloto (Zayed University, Dubai)
  • Roser Beneito-Nontagut (Cardiff University)
  • Laura Benítez (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)
  • Peter Bentley (University College London)
  • José Manuel Berenguer (Universitat Pompeu Fabra / Universitat de Barcelona)
  • María Clara Bernal (University of Los Andes)
  • Erich Berger (The Bioart Society)
  • Laia Blasco (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Elena Blesa Cábez (Universidad de Granada)
  • Eleanora Bilotta (University of Calabria)
  • Clara Boj (Universitat Politècnica de València)
  • María Boto (University College Ghent)
  • Pierre Bourdin (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Alfie Bown (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  • Andreas Broeckmann (Leuphana University)
  • Jonah Brucker-Cohen (Lehman College / CUNY)
  • Karla Brunet (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)
  • Bani Brusadin (Elisava/Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Brogan Bunt (University of Wollongong, Australia)
  • Andrés Burbano (Universidad de los Andes)
  • Raquel Caerlos (Universidad Complutense Madrid)
  • Antonio Calleja-lópez (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Blanca Callen (Universitat de Vic)
  • Amílcar Cardoso (University of Coimbra)
  • Luca Carrubba (Arsgames)
  • David Casacuberta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Álvaro Cassinelli (City University Hong Kong)
  • Pau Cata (Edinburgh University)
  • Daniel Cermak-Sassenrath (IT University of Copenhagen)
  • Antonio Cerveira Pinto (The New Art Fest)
  • Erik Champion (University of South Australia)
  • Carlos Clemente
  • Alba Colombo (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Deborah Cornell (Boston University)
  • Digna Couso (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Daniel Cruz (Universidad de Chile)
  • David Cuartielles (Malmo University)
  • Salomé Cuesta (Universitat Politècnica de València)
  • Nina Czegledy (University of Toronto & Ontario College of Art Design University)
  • Erik Champion (University of South Australia)
  • Kevin Dahan (de Montfort Unversity)
  • Pep Dardanyà (Escola Massana)
  • Ricardo Dal Farra (Concordia University, Canada)
  • Marie du Chastel (Kikk Festival Belgium)
  • Hans Dehlinger (School of Art, University of Kassel)
  • Annet Dekker (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  • Melissa Dela Merced (University of the Philippines)
  • Diego Díaz (Universitat Jaume I)
  • Lily Diaz-Kommonen (Aalto University)
  • Rick Dolphijn (Universiteit Utrecht)
  • Johanna Drucker (University of California at Los Angeles)
  • Ernest Edmonds (Montfort University, Leicester, UK)
  • Juliana España Keller (Concordia University, Montreal)
  • Aderito Fernandes-Marcos (University of Saint Joseph, Macao, China)
  • Jordi Ferreiro (Artist)
  • Jaume Ferrer
  • Jaume Ferrete Vázquez
  • Scott Fitzgerald (New York University)
  • José Ignacio Fiz (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
  • Mary Flanagan (Dartmouth College)
  • Efraín Foglia (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Oriol Fontdevila (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Angus Forbes (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Santiago Fort (LaSalle Universitat Ramon Llull)
  • Philip Galanter (Texas A&M University)
  • Marina Garcés (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Marcos García
  • Esteban García Bravo (Purdue University)
  • Lino García Morales (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Daniel Gasol (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Charlie Gere (Lancaster University)
  • Sue Gollifer (University of Brighton, UK)
  • Paloma González Díaz (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Olga Goriunova (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  • Carlos Gollifer (Instituto Politécnico de Leiria)
  • Oliver Grau (Donau-Universität Krems)
  • Carlos Grilo (Instituto Politécnico de Leiria)
  • Laurent Grisoni (University of Lile)
  • Varvara Guljajeva (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  • Esteban Gutiérrez (Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano)
  • Kevin Hamilton (University of Illinois)
  • Ross Harley (Faculty of Art & Design and UNSW Chair of Arts and Culture, Australia)
  • Jens Hauser (University of Copenhagen)
  • Vanina Hofman (Universidad Rovira i Virgili)
  • Chris Hogg (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  • Tincuta Heinzel (Loughborough University)
  • Nicolas Hermansen (Institut del Teatre)
  • Raquel Herrera (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Marina Hervás (Universidad de Granada)
  • Christopher Hogg (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  • Erkki Huhtamo (University of California at Los Angeles)
  • John Hyatt (Manchester Metropolitan University)
  • Hugo Felipe Idárraga Franco (Universidad de los Andes)
  • Takashi Ikegami (University of Tokyo)
  • Marla Jacarilla (Independent artist, Writer, Film critic)
  • Julián Jaramillo (Universidad Javeriana)
  • Janis Jefferies (Goldsmiths, University of London)
  • Gilles Jobin (Cie Gilles Jobin)
  • Sergi Jordà (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
  • Montserrat Juvé (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Olga Kisseleva
  • Peter Krapp (University of California, Irvine)
  • Machiko Kusahara (Waseda University)
  • Jorge La Ferla (Buenos Aires University)
  • Rob La Frenais (Bournemouth University)
  • Caroline Larboulette (Université Bretagne Sud)
  • Kepa Landa (Universitat de Lleida)
  • Tomas Laurenzo
  • Alain Lioret (Université Paris 8)
  • Wolf Lieser (DAM Museum Berlin)
  • Felipe C. Londoño (Universidad de Bogotá Jorge Tadeo Lozano)
  • Alejandra López Gabrielidis
  • Geert Lovink (Hogeschool van Amsterdam)
  • Alessandro Ludovico (University of Southampton)
  • Rosa Llop (Elisava/ U-Vic)
  • Penousal Machado (University of Coimbra)
  • Nicolas Malevé (Artist, programmer, activist)
  • Roger Malina (University of Texas, Dallas)
  • Laura Malinverni (Universitat de Barcelona / Esbrina)
  • Moisés Mañas (Universitat Politècnica de València)
  • José Antonio Mariátegui (ATA – Alta Tecnología Andina, Lima)
  • Teresa Marín (Universitas Miguel Hernández)
  • Àngels Margarit (Choreographer, Mercat de les Flors)
  • Alejandro Martín (Espronceda – Institute of Art & Culture)
  • Estefanía Martín Fraile
  • Sandra Martorell (Universitat Politècnica de València)
  • Oscar Martin Correa (Artist, researcher, programmer)
  • Juan Martín Prada (Universidad de Cádiz)
  • Artur Matuck (University of São Paulo)
  • Constanza Mendoza
  • Marta de Menezes (Cultivamos Cultura / Ectopia)
  • Massimo Menichinelli (RMIT University)
  • Melissa de la Merced (University of the Philippines Film Institute)
  • David Merino (Universiat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Kerstin Mey (University of Limerick, Ireland)
  • Bill Miller (University of Wisconsin – Whitewater)
  • Bonnie Mitchell (Bowling Green State University)
  • Laurent Mignonneau (Interface Cultures UFG)
  • Valentina Montero (Universidad Finis Terrae)
  • Nick Montfort (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Enric Mor (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Lisa Moren (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
  • Santiago Morilla Chinchilla (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Brad Moody (Daytona State College)
  • Karl Moubarak
  • Jaime Munárriz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Adolfo Muñoz (Universitat Politècnica de València)
  • Lluis Nacenta
  • Antony Nevin (Massey University)
  • Ignacio Nieto (Universidad Finis Terrae)
  • Anne Nigten (Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences)
  • Anton Nijholt (Imagineering Institute, Iskandar, Malaysia)
  • Gunalan Niradajan (Dean, School of Art and Design, University of Michigan)
  • Diarmuid O’Donoghue (Maynooth University)
  • Karin Ohlesnchlaeger (Curator, Art critic)
  • Pedro Ortuño (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Margarita Osipian (Cultural producer, curator, artist)
  • Michael O’Rourke (Pratt Institute)
  • Margarita Osipian (Curator and researcher)
  • Roc Parés (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
  • Jussi Parikka (University of Southampton)
  • Jennifer Parker (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Philippe Pasquier (Simon Fraser University)
  • Christiane Paul (The New School, Whitney Museum)
  • Virginia Paniagua (UNED)
  • Gail Pearce (Royal Holloway)
  • Nuria Peist (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Simon Penny (University of California, Irvine)
  • Josep Perelló (Universitat of Barcelona)
  • Mariana Pérez-Bobadilla (School of Creative Media, Hong Kong)
  • Valentina Peri (Curator)
  • Mike Phillips (Plymouth University, UK)
  • Paula Pin Lage (Researcher)
  • Glòria Picazo (Art historian and independent curator)
  • Juan Martín Prada (Universidad de Cádiz)
  • Gilbertto Prado (University of Sao Paulo)
  • Eloi Puig (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Søren Pold (Aarhus University)
  • Andrea Polli (The University of New Mexico)
  • Clàudia Prat
  • Ángela Precht (Centre d’Art Santa Mònica)
  • Maria Ptqk (Curator, Resarcher, Art critic)
  • Eloi Puig (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Enric Puig (Santa Mònica)
  • Domenico Quaranta (art critic, curator)
  • Ingeborg Reichle (University of Applied Arts Vienna)
  • Raquel Renno Nunes
  • Cristian Reynaga (+CODE Cultura Digital / Universidad de San Andrés)
  • Everardo Reyes (Université Paris 8)
  • Núria Rodríguez (Universidad de Málaga)
  • Brian Ross (Brock University)
  • Mandy Rose (UWE Bristol)
  • Robert Rowe (New York University)
  • Martí Ruiz (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • José Manuel Ruiz Martín (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)
  • Eduardo Russo (Universidad Nacional de La Plata)
  • Cristina Sá (School of the Arts of the Portuguese Catholic University)
  • Mehdi Sabet (Zayed University)
  • Chris Salter (Concordia University)
  • Gemma San Cornelio (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Laia Sánchez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona / Citilab)
  • Luz María Sánchez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana)
  • Aida Sánchez de Serdio (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Ramón Sangüesa (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  • Christina Schultz (Artist)
  • Jill Scott (Zurich University of the Arts)
  • Jill Scott
  • Danielle Siembieda (Leonardo/ISAST)
  • Don Sinclair (York University)
  • Fabien Siouffi (Fabbula)
  • Joel Slayton (Independent Artist, Curator, Educator)
  • Anna Solanilla i Roselló (Institut del Teatre)
  • Joan Soler-Adillon (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Hugo Solís (Universidad Autonoma de Mexico)
  • Christa Sommerer (Interface Cultures UFG)
  • Winnie Soon (Aarhus University)
  • Carles Sora (CITM/ Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  • Andrea Sosa (National University of La Plata)
  • Nikos Stavropoulos (Leeds Beckett University)
  • Victoria Szabo (Duke University)
  • Valentina Tanni (NABA)
  • Jordan Tate (University of Cincinnati)
  • Susanna Tesconi (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Miwako Tezuka (Arakawa + Gins Reversible Destiny Foundation)
  • Paul Thomas (UNSW School of Art & Design, Sydney)
  • Reynaldo Thompson (Universidad de Guanajuato)
  • Paola Tognazzi (Napier University and University of Edinburgh)
  • Enrique Tomás (Tangible Music Lab)
  • Paz Tornero (Universidad de Granada)
  • Héctor Torres (University of Caldas)
  • Helena Torres Sbarbati (Universidad Carlos III)
  • Ana Urroz (Universitat de Barcelona)
  • Radu Vatavu (University Stefan cel Mare of Suceava)
  • Wim van der Plas (ISEA Symposium Archives)
  • Fernando Velázquez
  • Pep Vidal (Artist)
  • Irma Vilà (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Erandy Vergara (Printemps Numérique)
  • Victoria Vesna (University of California)
  • José Luis de Vicente (Sónar+D / Institute for advanced architecture of Catalonia)
  • Carolin Vogler (MTF Labs)
  • Pau Waelder (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  • Kym Ward
  • Martin Warnke (Leuphana University Lueneburg)
  • Florian Wiencek (ACDH-CH)
  • Hyun Seung Yang (School of Computing, KAIST)
  • Mariela Yeregui (Universidad Tres de Febrero, Buenos Aires)
  • Ionat Zurr (SymbioticA, School of Anatomy, Phisiology and Human Biology, The University of Western Australia)

Sign up to make sure you never miss a deadline and have direct access to materials related to the ISEA2022 Conference.

Keep me updated

UOC CCCB Centre d'art Santa Mònica New Art Foundation Hac Te (Hub d'Art, Ciència i Tecnologia) Ajuntament de Barcelona Generalitat de Catalunya

Go to top